How long do doctors have to keep medical records?

Answer: 

The board requires a physician to retain all medical records, not appropriately transferred to another physician or entity, for at least seven years from the last date of service for each patient, except as otherwise required by law. Children's records are somewhat different in that the period of retention must be consistent with that established by Iowa Code section 614.8.

Topic(s): 

Printed from the Iowa Board of Medicine website on April 17, 2021 at 2:50pm.